Privacy guidelines

 

Data protection policy

Data controller of your personal data are companies:

- ConnectLife, data technologies, LLC Partizanska cesta 12, 3320 Velenje, Slovenia,  acting as core data controller of companies producing and/or trading appliances of the brands within companies of Hisense Europe Group (Hisense, Toshiba, Gorenje, Sharp, Kelon, Hitachi, Asko and Ronshen, ATAG, Pelgrim, Etna, Körting, Mora, Upo).

-       (Both data controller hereinafter: Company)

We treat your personal data seriously and responsibly with respect of the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable regulations in the field of personal data protection. This document contains information on data processing activities we undertake related to personal data of users of our products, our customers, potential customers, and/or website users.

In addition to the subject data protection policy:

- we adopted an internal procedure regarding the protection of personal data, in which the obligations of the Company and employees regarding the protection of personal data are determined.

- we adopted the Cookie Policy, which regulates the protection of personal data of users of our products, our customers, potential customers, and/or website users.

- we have created a dedicated e-mail box where you can contact us regarding all questions about your personal data.

- we regularly educate employees about the handling of personal data.

- we regularly check personal data handling systems and propose improvements.

 

1. Who processes your personal data?

The controllers of your personal data are:

ConnectLife, data technologies, LLC, Partizanska cesta 12, 3320 Velenje, Slovenia
e-mail: privacy@connectlife.io

Vanto Showroom, Bulevardi “Gjergj Fishta”, Kompleksi Delijorgi, Tirana, Albania.

A company ConnectLife, data technologies, LLC Partizanska cesta 12, 3320 Velenje, Slovenia, (hereinafter: Company), is acting as core data controller of companies producing and/or trading appliances of the brands within companies of Hisense Europe Group (Hisense, Gorenje, Kelon, Hitachi, Asko and Ronshen, ATAG, Pelgrim, Etna, Körting, Mora, Upo).

Vanto Showroom, Bulevardi “Gjergj Fishta”, Kompleksi Delijorgi, Tirana, Albania is a company that locally offers products and appliances produced by companies of Hisense Europe Group.

Other companies within Hisense Europe Group may be processors of your personal data. As such the companies of Hisense Europe Group and distributors are collecting and in other way processing your personal data (based on agreement, legitimate interest or your consent) and their means of data processing (e.g. websites, CRM programs, online tools, etc) are for the purpose of this policy stated as our means. The list of other companies of Hisense Europe Group, distributors and their processors is available here.

 

2. Method of obtaining data

We obtain your personal data based on using our websites or applications, through cookies and other online tools, by filling out forms on our website or in physical form, through telephone and electronic communication, through other written communication and/or through social networks.

 

3. Which of your personal data do we process and for what purpose?

In this section, we explain which data we process and for what purpose, depending on the individual activity:

 

3.1. Purchase on the Company's website or collection of the products ordered online

In order to purchase products via the Company's website or to collect products ordered online, we must collect and process some of your personal data (e.g. delivery address), as this is the only way we will be able to process your order and identify the purchased products in the event of a warranty claim.

To enable a purchase on the Company's website or collection of products ordered online, we will process the following data:

- name and surname,

- invoicing address and delivery address (if the delivery option is selected),

- e-mail address,

- phone number,

- order number,

- order value,

- method of payment,

- bank account number and/or credit card number,

- details of products ordered,

- date of purchase.

The purpose and basis of the processing of the above data is to ensure the possibility of delivery or acceptance of the order, payment of the order, information about the status of your order and issuing an invoice for the completed purchase. By placing an order, you have made a purchase, which legally means that you have entered a sales contract, and to fulfil our part of the obligations arising from the sales contract, we must process your personal data (contractual processing), and at the same time, we are obliged by law to issue an invoice for the completed purchase (legal processing).

Processing period: Data sent to the delivery service is stored for 1 year from the date of delivery of your order. Data related to the purchase itself is stored as long as you can exercise certain rights in connection with your purchase according to the competent law (period set forth in the law in which it is possible to lodge the claim with a competent court). In accordance with tax and accounting regulations, data for issuing invoices are kept for the period according to local legislation. 

What happens if you do not provide personal data? In the case of online shopping or collecting the products ordered online, we cannot carry out your purchase or collection of the products without obtaining above listed personal data. Still, you can buy and collect the products directly in our physical store or in the stores of contractual partners that enable the latter.

 

 

3.2. Customer support in troubleshooting and warranty claims

In order to provide customer support for troubleshooting and warranty claims, we need to collect and process some of your personal data, as this is the only way we can meet our legal obligations in this regard.

In order to provide customer support for troubleshooting and warranty claims, we will process the following data:

- name and surname,

- e-mail address,

- phone number,

- order number,

- details of purchased products,

- date of purchase,

- address,

- language of communication,

- in the case of a call to the call centre, a recording of the telephone call.

The purpose and basis of processing the above data is compliance with the legal provisions regarding the seller's warranty for the purchased products (legal processing) and the fulfilment of the purchase agreement regarding the purchased products (contractual processing).

Processing period: Data is kept for the duration of the possibility of asserting claims from the contract and from the warranty according to the competent law (period set forth in the law in which it is possible to lodge the claim with a competent court). Phone call recordings are kept for the period according to local legislation. 

What happens if you do not provide personal data? Non-providing the above listed personal data may affect provision and quality of customer support regarding the use of our products, or the way of resolving warranty claims. However, depending on the channel and reason of communication we may not need all above listed data.

 

 

3.3. Notification related to products back in stock

In the event when certain product is out of stock individual can insert his or her email in order to be notified when the product is back in stock. 

In order to notify individual about the availability of the product we will process the following data:

- e-mail address.

The purpose and basis of the processing of your personal data is to notify you about the availability of the product. The processing of personal data is carried out only based on your consent.

Processing period: Until the consent is revoked where you can withdraw your consent at any time. The data will cease to be stored within 1 month of receiving the revocation of the consent or within 1 month after the notification about the availability of the product is sent to the individual, where in those time period you may still be recipient of our communication.

What happens if you do not provide personal data? In case of non-providing your e-mail address we cannot notify you about product back in stock, however for the same purpose you may check our website regularly.

 

3.4. User account on the Company's website or Connectlife mobile app

Any individual can create a user account on the website that is intended to monitor the progress of the order, view the purchase history or give an opinion about the product. Within the settings of the user account, it is also possible to express the will to receive marketing messages or to cancel receiving them. Same access data as for user account on a website can be used for a user account within Connectlife mobile app.

In order to create a user account, we will process the following data:

- e-mail address, 

- name and surname,

- phone number,

- address,

- language of communication,

- password,

- food preferences,

- service ticket and service history,

- social network account label (in case of establishing user account with social media account),

- gmail address and data acquired by gmail (in case of establishing user account with gmail).

The purpose and basis of the processing of your personal data is to ensure access to your account and user authentication. With the request to create a user account, a contractual relationship has been established, and in order to fulfil our part of the contractual obligations, we will process your personal data (contractual processing). Some of the personal data (food preferences) are processed based on your consent and are processed in order to notify you about our proposal for a meal. Some of the personal data (service ticket and service history) are processed in order to fulfil the purchase agreement regarding the purchased products (contractual processing).

Processing period: We keep your personal data until you delete your account or up to 3 years after the last login to the account. Data processed based on the contract are kept for the duration of the possibility of asserting claims from the contract according to the competent law (period set forth in the law in which it is possible to lodge the claim with a competent court). Personal data that are processed based on your consent are kept until the consent is revoked and you can withdraw your consent at any time. Those data will cease to be stored within 1 month of receiving the revocation of the consent, where in that time period you may still be recipient of our communication.

What happens if you do not provide personal data? It is not possible to create a user account without the above determined personal data. Still, you are not obliged to create a user account (i.e. to provide personal data for such a purpose) to purchase or use our products.

 

3.5. Registration of the product at our website and Connectlife mobile app

Any individual that bought any of our product can register the product at our website or through Connectlife mobile app within his or her user account. Based on registration the individual acquires simplified access to the instructions for use, our proposals for using the product, information related to warranty and additionally extended period of warranty and notifications about updates related to Connectlife appliances. 

In order to perform registration of the product, we will (besides the data stated in point 3.4.) process the following data:

- product number,

- serial number of the product,

- date of purchase,

- copy of the purchase invoice.

The purpose and basis of the processing of your personal data is to grant access to the instructions for use, our proposals for using the product and information related to warranty. The processing of personal data is carried out only based on your consent.

Processing period: Until the consent is revoked where you can withdraw your consent at any time. The data will cease to be stored within 1 month of receiving the revocation of the consent or within 1 month after deletion of the registration of the product, where in those time period you may still be recipient of our communication. 

What happens if you do not provide personal data? Without above stated data you cannot register the product at our website or Connectlife mobile app. However, each product has at the time of the purchase attached instructions for use and information related to warranty.

 

3.6. Marketing and related services

For the purpose of marketing activities, providing information about our products, receiving feedback on purchased products and to encourage you to register the product within user account, we need your express consent and without the latter we will not contact you for the purpose above. You can always revoke your given consent in your user account settings, by unsubscribing from receiving messages, by changing cookie settings, or by sending us a request to privacy@connectlife.io.

For the purpose of marketing and related services, we process the following data:

- name and surname,

- e-mail address,

- phone number,

- location data of the user obtained from the user's mobile device,

- the individual's interests regarding viewing products on websites,

- contact information via instant messaging applications,

- purchase history,

- postal code,

- data related to delivery, opening, clicking and unsubscriptions of our messages,

- sentiment analytics of user product reviews.

The purpose and basis of the processing of your personal data is to enable the sending of marketing messages or to present a customized offer based on your interests or to improve your user’s experience. The processing of personal data is carried out only based on your consent.

Processing period: Until the consent is revoked where you can withdraw your consent at any time. The data will cease to be stored within 1 month of receiving the revocation of the consent where in those time period you may still be recipient of our communication.

What happens if you do not provide personal data? You are not obliged to provide your personal data for marketing purposes (providing consent for personal data processing for these purposes is voluntarily). Still, in such a case we will not be able to notify you about our marketing activities, our products and create personalized offers for you.

 

3.7. Information about your activities on our website

For the purpose of improving the functioning of the website, statistical reviews and customized offers, we also monitor your activities on our website, whereby this data is in pseudonymized form.

For the purpose of monitoring the activity on our website, we process the following data:

- user account designation,

- purchase history,

- IP address of the device,

- device operating system,

- used browser,

- web address of the initial page that you use to access to our website.

The purpose and basis of the processing is to improve the functioning of the website, statistical reviews, and personalized offers, which is our legitimate interest, whereby the processing for the purpose of personalized offers is based on your consent. You can always revoke your given consent in your user account settings, by changing cookie settings or by sending us a request to privacy@connectlife.io.

Processing period: Your personal data will be automatically deleted after 1 year from each visit of our website. However, your data will cease to be processed in case your consent is revoked where you can withdraw your consent at any time. The data will cease to be stored within 1 month of receiving the revocation of the consent.

What happens if you do not provide personal data? In case of non-providing above stated data we cannot track your activity on our website and consequently improve functionality of our website and prepare personalized offer for you.

 

 

3.8. Processing of personal data via social networks, instant messaging applications and chat rooms

The company may have established profiles on social networks (e.g. LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook, TikTok, Twitter,  etc.) or may use instant messaging applications (e.g. WhatsApp, FB Messenger, Viber, etc.) for communication. Social networks and instant messaging applications allow us to promote our products and services or provide customer support. When doing the latter, we can also select categories of individuals on the social network to which we want our ad to refer. As such, the Company may be responsible for the protection of personal data that users share with the Company through the aforementioned media, and at the same time, the provider of the individual media is also responsible for the data processing it performs on such media, so users are advised to familiarize themselves with the privacy policy of the individual media.

In the case of visiting the Company's profile on an individual social network or establishing communication via instant messaging applications, we can process the following data:

- if you like, share a post, mark the Company's profile or comment, we receive access to your public profile and the content of your post,

- if you send us a private message on a social network or through an instant messaging application, we obtain information about your public profile, or your contact information and information about the content of the sent message.

When communicating via social networks, instant messaging applications and chat rooms, we will process the following data about you:

- the public profile of the individual on the social network and the content of the publication,

- contact information of the individual in the instant messaging application,

- other data that you will provide to us during the communication.

The purpose and basis of the processing of your personal data is the promotion of the Company's products and the establishment of communication with users of social networks or instant messaging applications. We may contact you only based on your consent, but we can respond to your inquiry based on our legitimate interest, which is satisfying the needs of customers by providing information related to our products. 

Processing period: Your personal data kept by us will be automatically deleted after 1 year since the communication occurred or earlier in case of withdrawing your consent. In case of withdrawing the consent, the data will cease to be stored within 1 month of receiving the revocation of the consent where in those time period we may still process your personal data.

What happens if you do not provide personal data? Without providing your personal data you cannot communicate with us through the aforementioned media, and we cannot respond to your inquiries.

 

3.9. Use of products through the Connectlife applications

In order to enable all the functions of smart devices to users, to understand the needs of users and to determine the efficiency and usage of the device, we collect and process some of your personal data and data about the operation of each device. As part of the above, user registration and the conclusion of a license agreement are foreseen.

For user registration and the conclusion of the license agreement, we will process the following personal data:

- title (mr, mrs),

- name and surname,

- language of communication,

- address,

- phone number,

- e-mail address,

- food preferences,

- types of food and drink and storage in the device (e.g., fridge, wine cellar),

- data on pairing the device with our cloud.

In order to connect the appliance to the cloud via local WIFI users have to insert also data about Service Set IDentifier (SSID) and a password. However, those data are used only for pairing the appliance with Wi-Fi module and are not collected, stored or in any other way processed by us.

During the use of the smart device, we will use the following diagnostic data regarding the operation of the device:

- device’s data (brand, model, serial number),

- installation date of the device,

- operation of the device (operating time, breakdowns, scheduled maintenance),

- data detected by the device's sensors and which are important for the operation of the device (e.g. data regarding technical performance, data related to possible error messages, temperature, humidity, air quality, etc.),

- user behaviour analytics,

- device booking,

- resource consumption.

The purpose and basis of the processing of your personal data is to ensure the possibility of using all the functions of smart devices. By the request for user registration and the conclusion of the license agreement the contractual relationship is established and in order to fulfil our part of the contractual obligations, we must process your personal data (contractual processing). 

Processing period: Data related to user registration and the conclusion of the license agreement are stored as long as you can exercise certain rights in connection with our contractual obligations (period set forth in the law in which it is possible to lodge the claim with a competent court after the expiry of the license agreement). 

What happens if you do not provide personal data? It is not possible to register a user of the Connectlife application and conclude a license agreement without above stated personal data.

 

3.10. Cookies and other online tools

If you visit our web page, we may store cookies on your device. For more information on cookies used on our webpage, please see the Cookie Policy.

In addition to cookies, we also use other online tools from the following providers:

Google, namely:

- Google Marketing Platform for the purpose of obtaining data related to website traffic (e.g. number of visitors, pages visited by visitors, time spent by visitors on the website);

- Google Maps for the purpose of using the mapping service Google Maps via API in order to facilitate the location of places specified by the individual on the website;

- Google Tag Manager for the purpose of managing website tags through the user interface and integration of program codes on our websites;

- Google Ads for the purpose of placing advertisements, remarketing and tracking conversions;

- Google Optimize for the purpose of A/B testing and website testing;

- Site Kit for the purpose of improving and monetizing our content on the web page;

- Youtube for the purpose of establishing a connection with YouTube servers, where the use of plugins from YouTube is required;

- Google Analytics for the purpose of collecting data from websites and apps to create reports that provide business insights;

- Google Search Console in order to show the performance of websites on Google Search and how Google sees our website;

- Looker Studio for the purpose of turning data into informative, easy to read, easy to share, and fully customizable dashboards and reports.

The listed online tools are operated by Google Inc. based in the USA, whereby certain information about an individual's use of the website may also be transferred to a server in the USA, so we suggest that you also familiarize with their privacy policy, which is available here. If you are a Google Account holder and have consented to the customization of ads, we may also obtain reports on the effectiveness of our advertising measures (including cross-device reports), demographic information and interests of individuals, as well as cross-device online advertising functions.

Meta, namely:

- Meta business suite as a social media management tool for Facebook and Instagram for the purpose of creating and scheduling content to responding to engagement to analyzing insights

- Meta pixel for the purpose of placing advertisements, remarketing and tracking conversions.

The listed online tools are operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, with registered office at 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, D02 X525, Ireland; whereby certain information about an individual's use of the website may also be transferred to a server in the USA, so we suggest that you also familiarize with their privacy policy, which is available here. If you are a Facebook or Instagram account holder and have consented to the customization of ads, we may also obtain reports on the effectiveness of our advertising measures (including cross-device reports), demographic information and interests of individuals, as well as cross-device online advertising functions.

 

3.11. Remarketing, tracking and similar technologies

We and our third-party service providers use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our web page or our mobile apps in order to advertise on third-party websites to you. For this purpose we use:

- Google Ads, provided by Google and you can opt-out of this by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated, and

- Facebook Retargeting, provided by Meta and you can opt-out this by visiting the Facebook site where you have to log in and go to Settings > Ads > Ad Settings. On the app, go to Setting & Privacy > Settings > Ad > Ad Preferences > Ad Settings. Then choose the Not Allowed

 

To see how our web page and mobile app is performing we use conversion beacons, tags, scripts and pixels, that perform a short line of code to tell us when you have clicked on a particular button or reached a particular page. The use of these technologies allows us to record that a particular device, browser, or application has visited a particular webpage. 

If you enable location-based services on your computer or mobile device in connection with your use of the web page or mobile app, you expressly consent to us collecting the geolocation (which may include specific longitude and latitude) of your device. This information will be used as set forth in this Data Protection Policy, including to provide specific advertising content or messages based on your location.

We and our third-party service providers may use the information that we collect about you (information from our web page or mobile app, through your device(s), or from a third party) to help us and our third-party service providers identify other devices that you use (e.g., a mobile phone, tablet, other computer, etc.). We, and our third-party service providers also may use the cross-device use and other information we learn about you to serve targeted advertising on your devices and to send you emails. These third-party cookies and other technologies are governed by each third party’s specific privacy policy, not this one.

 

4. Collection of children’s personal data

We are committed to protect the personal data of children and recognize that parents or legal guardians may use our services or purchase our products for family use, including by minors. As such, our services and products are not intended for use by individuals under the local adult legal age minimum, and we will not knowingly collect personal data from individuals under such age for any purpose, nor will we accept registration from such individuals. In some cases, particularly where information is collected electronically, we may not be able to determine whether information was collected from children under local legal age, and we treat such information as though it were provided by an adult. If we learn that a child under the local legal age has provided any personal data, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information immediately.

5. Who processes your personal data and with whom do we share it?

Your data are processed either within internal software programs (e.g. SAG and Hisense CRM) or with use of tools provided by external providers.

Other related entities of Hisense Group Holdings Co., Ltd may have access to your personal data, as individual companies are sellers or manufacturers of the product you purchased, and individual companies provide adequate support for the Company's operations. Related entities of Hisense Group Holdings Co., Ltd seated outside of EU/EEA appointed company VERDATA Datenschutz GmbH & Co. KG, Roemerstr. 12, D – 40476 Duesseldorf, Germany as their representative according to Article 27 of GDPR.

The Company may also transfer personal data to external contractors (mainly for the purpose of ensuring payments, transportation and other matters related to your order etc.). In such a case the Company undertakes to enter into an agreement with the external contractors that ensures adequate security of your personal data, and the external contractors can process your data only for the purpose for which they were obtained.

Your personal data may also be the subject of transfer to external contractors in third countries. In this case the Company will ensure adequate safeguards if the external contractors are seated or provide services relevant to the protection of personal data in a third country that does not offer the same level of data protection as GDPR and undertake other obligations set forth by the GDPR regarding such kind of transfer.

In particular, we may transfer your personal data to other companies in the Hisense group and our distributors that sell our products and services at certain markets or provide other services in relation to business support, complaints of ordered goods or customer support. List of our companies in certain countries and their processors is listed in the Appendix.

We may transfer your personal data based on your consent according to this data protection policy to advertising and social networks, in particular to:

- Google Ireland Limited (registered number: 368047), with registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; the company's privacy policy is available here

- Facebook Ireland Limited, with registered office at 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, D02 X525, Ireland; the company's privacy policy is available here

- Pinterest, Inc., with registered office at 505 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94107 United States, the company's privacy policy is available here

- LinkedIn as a tool provided by Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052, USA, LinkedIn's privacy policy is available here

To process personal data, we also use the services of other processors who process personal data in accordance with our instructions and for the purposes for which the data is collected. Such processors include:

cloud computing service providers and other technology support providers such as

- Microsoft Azure, provided by Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052, USA, the company's privacy policy is available here

- SAP Hybris provided by SAP America, Inc., 3999 West Chester Pike, Newtown Square, PA 19073, USA, the company's privacy policy is available here

- Salesforce Marketing Cloud and Salesforce Service Cloud provided by Salesforce, Inc. Salesforce Tower, 415 Mission Street, 3rd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94105, United States, the company's privacy policy is available here

- Cloudera provided by Cloudera, Inc., 5470 Great America Parkway, Santa Clara, CA 95054, USA, the company's privacy policy is available here

- Tuya IoT platform provided by Tuya Global Inc., 3979 Freedom Circle, Suite 340, Santa Clara, CA 95054, the company's privacy policy is available here

- DigitalOcean, 101 6th Ave New York, NY 10013, the company's privacy policy is available here

- Cloudflare France SAS, 6 place de la Madeleine, 75008 Paris, the company's privacy policy is available here

- Amazon Web Services, Inc., 410 Terry Avenue North Seattle, WA 98109 United States, the company's privacy policy is available here

 

- marketing tools providers that help us optimize the web and personalize content and offers for you, such as: 

- Salesforce, Inc. Salesforce Tower, 415 Mission Street, 3rd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94105, United States, the company's privacy policy is available here

- SAP SE, Dietmar-Hopp-Allee 16, 69190 Walldorf/Germany, the company's privacy policy is available here

- Sprinklr, Inc. 29 West 35th Street, New York, NY 10001, USA, the company's privacy policy is available here

- Freshworks Technologies B.V. Stationsplein 32, 3511 ED Utrecht, the company's privacy policy is available here

- "eXpoint" SIA, rīvības street 76-34, Riga, LV-1001, the company's privacy policy is available here

- Mailchimp as a tool provided by Intuit Inc., 2700 Coast Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043, the company's privacy policy is available here

- Loadbee GmbH, Karlsruher Strasse 3, 70771 Leinfelden-Echterdingen, Germany, the company's privacy policy is available here

- Flixmedia Limited, 14 – 16 Well Court, Farringdon Lane, London, EC1R 3AU, UK, the company's privacy policy is available here

- ChannelAdvisor Corporation, 3025 Carrington Mill Blvd., Suite 500 Morrisville, NC 27560, the company's privacy policy is available here

- Simply4net Sp. z o.o., ul. Królowej Jadwigi 43, 61-871 Poznań, the company's privacy policy is available here

- 24TTL B.V., Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, The Netherlands, the company's privacy policy is available here

- eStoreMedia sp. z o.o., Aleja Komisji Edukacji Narodowej 18, 02-722 Warszawa, Poland, the company's privacy policy is available here

- SiteOne Landscape Supply, Inc, 300 Colonial Center Parkway Suite 600 Roswell, GA 30076 United States, the company's privacy policy is available here

- Campaign Monitor Holdings Pty Ltd, 5 STAPLETON AVE SUTHERLAND NSW C3 2232, the company's privacy policy is available here

- Splunk Inc., 270 BRANNAN STREET SAN FRANCISCO CA 94107, the company's privacy policy is available here

- Twilio Inc., 101 Spear Street, Ste 500, San Francisco, CA 94105, the company's privacy policy is available here

 

- call centres and providers of tools for managing and recording telephone calls, especially:

- Hisense Europe Customer Care Centar, Strahinjića bana 9, 11000 Beograd, Serbia;

- 3CX, 4010 Boy Scout Boulevard, Suite 325, 33607, Tampa, Florida, USA, the company's privacy policy is available here

- Diabolocom SAS, 20, rue de Paix - 75002 Paris, France, the company's privacy policy is available here

- Cisco Systems, Inc., 170 West Tasman, Dr.San Jose, CA 95134 USA, the company's privacy policy is available here

 

processors of external communication, especially communication via SMS messages and chat rooms, especially:

- LiveChat, Inc. (101 Arch Street, 8th Floor, Boston MA 02110, United States of America, the company's privacy policy is available here

- Jivochat as a tool provided by Lucas Loureiro Carvalho Suporte Tecnico ME., the Rua Neves Armond, 140, Sala 301, Praia Do Suá. Vitória, ES/Brazil, the company's privacy policy is available here

- TargetFirst, 23 rue de la Croix Lormel, 22190 PLERIN, the company's privacy policy is available here

- Message4u Pty Ltd t/a MessageMedia of Level 24, 367 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia 3000, the company's privacy policy is available here

- SMS Broadcast Pty Ltd of Level 24, 367 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia 3000, the company's privacy policy is available here

 

- companies that prepare surveys for us regarding user satisfaction with our products and services, especially:

- Trustpilot A/S, Pilestraede 58, 5th floor, DK-1112 Copenhagen K, the company's privacy policy is available here

- Bazaarvoice, Inc., 10901 Stonelake Blvd, Austin, TX 78759, the company's privacy policy is available here

- Reevoo, 2nd Floor Walbrook Wharf, 78-83 Upper Thames Street, London EC4R 3TD, the company's privacy policy is available here

- Momentive Europe UC, 2 Shelbourne Buildings, Second Floor, Shelbourne Rd Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, Ireland, the company's privacy policy is available here

- IPSOS s. r. o., Slovanský dům, Na Příkopě 22, Praha, the company's privacy policy is available here

From time to time, the company organizes prize games and similar promotional campaigns together with third parties, to whom it may also provide individual personal data, whereby you will be informed of this prior to the collection of personal data.

 

6.  Where do we store your data?

Your data are stored within company internal server units and workstations (also using cloud technologies) and in the data lake system (a data lake is a centralized repository that allows you to store structured and unstructured data at any scale).

7. Do not track settings

Certain country/state/province laws require that we indicate whether we honor "Do Not Track" settings in your browser concerning targeted advertising. We adhere to the standards set out in this Data Protection Policy and do not monitor or follow any Do Not Track browser requests.

 

8. What are your rights and how to exercise them

You can exercise the following rights regarding your personal data we process:

- Right of access – enables you to obtain the information as to whether your personal data is being processed and regarding the procedures and methods of personal data processing,

- Right to rectification – in case you notice that your data is not accurate, you have the right to complete incomplete or to correct the incorrect data,

- Right to erasure – allows you to request the erasure of your personal data that we process. We will do this in accordance with the GDPR and in the event that there are no other restrictions preventing us from doing so,

- Right to restrict processing - allows you to restrict processing, while you dispute the accuracy of the data, object to deletion, as the purpose of the processing for which the data was collected is no longer relevant, and you want further storage due to legitimate interests, or if you have submitted a request to determine the legal reasons for processing,

- Right to data portability – allows you to receive a copy of the provided personal data in a structured, commonly used hardware format, and to transmit data to another controller, if the requirements set forth by the GDPR are met,

- Right to object - enables objection in case of data collection and processing for the purposes of direct marketing or related profiling,

- Right to review automated decision-making - in the event that a decision that is reflected in our mutual relationship is based on automated decision-making, you can use the right to implement a new, non-automated decision,

- Right to withdraw consent – in the event that the processing is based on the given consent, you have the right to revoke the consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

If you wish to use any of the above rights, you can do so using the form available here [URL] or notify us at the e-mail address privacy@connectlife.io.

In addition to the above rights, you also have the right to lodge the complaint with the supervisory authority. In the event that your rights regarding the processing of personal data have been violated, you can file a complaint with the competent authority:

- For company ConnectLife, data technologies, LLC: Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia, by mail to the address: Dunajska 22, 1000 Ljubljana or via e -mail to the address: gp.ip@ip-rs.si

 

9. Data Protection Officer

In all matters related to the processing of your personal data, our data protection officer is at your disposal and can be contacted at the e-mail address: privacy@connectlife.io.